Welcome to BirdLife Australia!
As of 1 January 2012, BOCA has merged with Birds Australia to become BirdLife Australia. The new BirdLife Australia website will go live in early February, and until then the current BOCA site will continue to be available.
At BirdLife Australia we are dedicated to achieving outstanding conservation results for our native birds and their habitats. With our specialised knowledge and the commitment of an Australia-wide network of members, volunteers and supporters, we are creating a bright future for Australia’s birds. Look out for our new website from February 2012 at birdlife.org.au
Bird Week 2008
Who Am I?
Who is who, what is what?
Can you guess this Aussie lot?
For 7 correct answers your prize will be:
Now you have a real treat!
I am the most common falcon in Australia. When looking for my favourite prey, insects and mice, you may find me either perched on a power line or hovering. Don’t let my small size deceive you, because I am a formidable hunter. Who am I?
I like to hunt around dusk and dawn, and I have golden coloured eyes. I can be found on mainland Australia – particularly along the east coast and in northern Australia, but have been spotted in eastern New Guinea. Unlike most raptors, the male and females of my species are very close in size. We usually hang out in pairs, and you will know we are around when you hear our ‘woof-woof’ call that people say sounds a lot like a dog. Who am I?
I am the second largest raptor in Australia, and I live in coastal areas around Australia. Although I will hunt for my food, I also like to pirate prey from others. I have been known to rob other raptors of their prey in flight, and occasionally I force large waterbirds to regurgitate food. Who am I?
I am one of two raptors in the world that use tools. I use stones to crack open eggs…and emu eggs are my favourite! Although my species is widespread in Australia, you won’t find me in the south west, south east or along most of the east coast. You will know me when I fly because I have a large white ‘bulls eye’ in my wings. Who am I?
I am the only Australian raptor that has a crest and my eyes are a gorgeous yellow colour. I have some bold dark bars across my belly, giving me a very striped appearance. I like to live near water and can be found along the east and northern coasts of Australia. I eat frogs, large insects and lizards. Who am I?
With eyes of gold, I am Australia’s smallest owl. During the day, I hide in tree hollows or thick foliage, and I come out at night to feed on insects, small birds and mammals. My call is a repeated ‘mo-poke’. Who am I?
I am one of the three species of harriers that are found in Australia. I am really special because I am the only harrier in the world that nests in trees…all other harriers nest on the ground. Who am I?